I've been tagged by Monique @ Mo Books to play along with the gif tag.

Here's how you play:
I will give a list of 10 books. You have to list the books, and then write one sentence that either, relates to what you think of when reading the book, and then a gif to show if you liked them or not! Or just a gif. Got it? Then, tag people/blogs and list ten books for them to do this with! Try to keep the books relatively well known or popular. When you receive this make sure you mention who tagged you! Pass it on!

Books assigned by Monique

1. Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan

Hmm O rly oh really Orly Suspicion Suspicious Will Smith GIF
hmm... should I pick this up?

2. Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi
GIF  Nope No way Nah no Peter Dinklage Game of Thrones GIF
haven't read this one either

3. Across the Universe by Beth Revis
 GIF ashamed embarrassed hide shame spongebob want GIF
or this one

4. Half-Blood by Jennifer L. Armentrout
GIF Arrested Development disappointed disgrace embarrassed forever alone George Michael let down lonely sad shame walk of shame GIF
seriously, Monique.... you're killing me with this list

5. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
GIF facepalm Woody Toy Story Sigh OMG Tired Are you kidding me Are you fucking kidding me Disappointed GIF
I am feeling like the worst book blogger ever right now

6. The Testing by Joelle Charbonneau
GIF facepalm Ariel The Little Mermaid Sigh OMG Tired Are you kidding me Are you fucking kidding me Disappointed GIF
I haven't read this one either

7. Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin
Finally one I've read! 
Whats happening GIF

8. The Immortal Rules by Julie Kagawa
GIF disapprove dislike finger wag no no no GIF
yet another book I haven't read

9. A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness
GIF cut it out do not want Lady Gaga stop GIF
this is how I am feeling about this list right

10. Into the Still Blue by Veronica Rossi
Finally another one I have read!
GIF excited frozen giddy here hopeful present GIF

I tag...

Becca @ Pivot Book Reviews

Your Books
  1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling
  2. Twilight by Stephanie Meyer
  3. Graceling by Kristen Cashore
  4. Throne of Glass by Sarah J Maas
  5. Ender's Game by Orsen Scott Card
  6. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
  7. The Giver by Lois Lowry
  8. Uglies by Scott Westerfeld
  9. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
  10. Divergent by Veronica Roth
Feel free to play along even if you haven't been tagged and be sure to let me know if you do in the comments!


  1. Lol this is fun! I will have to do this soon!
    Missie @ A Flurry of Ponderings

  2. you need to get reading girl lol jk. although your gifts did make me laugh I feel a little bad that my list wasn't a very good one for you :( hopefully you got some recs out of it though. thanks for playing along Emily =)

    1. it's OK - I had fun with it! :)

  3. Hahahha I have to do Monique's list too! But like you, I've only read one on her list! This will be fun haha

  4. I love your gifs! Thank you so much for tagging me, I finally did this one recently and had so much fun. I can't stop laughing at all your gifs, I am kind of glad you hadn't read any because those gifs are hilarious. Thankfully I had read most of the books you listed for me. I've only read three of the books you got given - Game of Thrones, Into the Still Blue and Percy Jackson.


Imagination Designs